Item talk:Q137: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[Bluebook Abbreviation:P6|publication bluebook abbreviation (P6)]] || string || as in https://westerncriminology.org/publications/bluebook-abbreviations | | [[Bluebook Abbreviation:P6|publication bluebook abbreviation (P6)]] || string || as in https://westerncriminology.org/publications/bluebook-abbreviations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Page Number:P13|page number (P4)]] || string || | | [[Page Number:P13|page number (P4)]] || string || firstpage of the article | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Instance of:P1|instance of (P1)]] || Item || the subject is a concrete object (instance) of this class, category, or object group | |||
|-} | |||
== Query example == | == Query example == | ||
Revision as of 23:07, 17 November 2025
Open questions
- peer reviewed - we still have to discuss how to implement this. Is it that 'peer-reviewed journal' is an instance and 'student-run' journal is an instance that would be added on as varieties of the journal?
instance of Journal - common properties
If an item is an instance of a Journal, it may have a number of properties listed here but, as a baseline, it should contain the following properties:
Data models
Query example
It may be helpful to see all of the items that are listed as an instance of journal. Here is the query for that question:
View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'journal': Query}
| Property | Value | Usage note |
|---|---|---|
| title (P3) | string | title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes |
| website (P19) | URL | often the primary URL where one might find out about the publication, could be thought of as the main or primary website |
| archive website (P16) | URL | this would be the URL where one finds archived content |
| publication bluebook abbreviation (P6) | string | as in https://westerncriminology.org/publications/bluebook-abbreviations |
| page number (P4) | string | firstpage of the article |
| instance of (P1) | Item | the subject is a concrete object (instance) of this class, category, or object group |