Item talk:Q117: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Property !! Value !! Usage note | ! Property !! Value !! Usage note | ||
|- | |||
| [[Property:P3|title (P3)]] || string || title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Property:P17|start date (P17)]] || date || start date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities | |||
|- | |||
| [[Property:P14|end date (P14)]] || date || end date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities | |||
|- | |||
| [[Property:P19|website (P19)]] || URL || often the primary URL where one might find out about the publication, could be thought of as the main or primary website | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Property:P16|archive website (P16)]] || URL || this would be the URL where one finds archived content | | [[Property:P16|archive website (P16)]] || URL || this would be the URL where one finds archived content | ||
Revision as of 16:50, 20 October 2025
concrete implementation of Publication
properties include
- archive website
- ISSN
- indexed in
- start date
- end date
- website
- peer reviewed
instance of Journal - common properties
If an item is an instance of a Journal, it may have a number of properties listed here but, as a baseline, it should contain the following properties:
Data models
| Property | Value | Usage note |
|---|---|---|
| title (P3) | string | title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes |
| start date (P17) | date | start date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities |
| end date (P14) | date | end date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities |
| website (P19) | URL | often the primary URL where one might find out about the publication, could be thought of as the main or primary website |
| archive website (P16) | URL | this would be the URL where one finds archived content |
| has ISSN (P12) | external identifier | this only needs the ISSN numbers and the link will be automatically created |
| indexed in (P13) | item | must point to an item |
Query example
It may be helpful to see all of the items that are listed as an instance of journal. Here is the query for that question:
View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'journal': Query