Jump to content

Item talk:Q117: Difference between revisions

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From wikibase
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
concrete implementation of Publication


properties include
= Open questions =
* archive website
* peer reviewed - we still have to discuss how to implement this. Is it that 'peer-reviewed journal' is an instance and 'student-run' journal is an instance that would be added on as varieties of the journal?
* ISSN
* indexed in
* start date
* end date
* website
* peer reviewed




Line 21: Line 14:
|-
|-
! Property !! Value !! Usage note
! Property !! Value !! Usage note
|-
| [[Property:P3|title (P3)]] || string || title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes
|-
| [[Property:P10|wikidata qid (P10)]] || external identifier || the Qnumber if this item is present in Wikidata
|-
| [[Property:P17|start date (P17)]] || date || start date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities
|-
| [[Property:P14|end date (P14)]] || date || end date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities
|-
| [[Property:P19|website (P19)]] || URL || often the primary URL where one might find out about the publication, could be thought of as the main or primary website
|-
|-
| [[Property:P16|archive website (P16)]] || URL || this would be the URL where one finds archived content
| [[Property:P16|archive website (P16)]] || URL || this would be the URL where one finds archived content
|-
|-
| [[Property:P12|has ISSN (P12)]] || external identifier || this only needs the ISSN numbers and the link will be automatically created
| [[Property:P12|has ISSN (P12)]] || external identifier || this only needs the ISSN numbers and the link will be automatically created
|-
| [[Property:P13|indexed in (P13)]] || item || must point to an item
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 16:41, 21 November 2025

Open questions

  • peer reviewed - we still have to discuss how to implement this. Is it that 'peer-reviewed journal' is an instance and 'student-run' journal is an instance that would be added on as varieties of the journal?


instance of Journal - common properties

If an item is an instance of a Journal, it may have a number of properties listed here but, as a baseline, it should contain the following properties:

Data models

Data model for journal
Property Value Usage note
title (P3) string title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes
wikidata qid (P10) external identifier the Qnumber if this item is present in Wikidata
start date (P17) date start date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities
end date (P14) date end date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities
website (P19) URL often the primary URL where one might find out about the publication, could be thought of as the main or primary website
archive website (P16) URL this would be the URL where one finds archived content
has ISSN (P12) external identifier this only needs the ISSN numbers and the link will be automatically created
indexed in (P13) item must point to an item

Query example

It may be helpful to see all of the items that are listed as an instance of journal. Here is the query for that question:

View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'journal': Query