Item talk:Q137: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== Data models == | == Data models == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ Data model for journal | |+ Data model for journal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[Property:P3|title (P3)]] || string || title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes | | [[Property:P3|title (P3)]] || string || title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Property: | | [[Property:P31|published in (P31)]] || item || publication an item belongs to | ||
|- | |||
| [[Property:P33|author (P33)]] || item || main creator(s) of a written work | |||
|- | |||
| [[Property:P1|instance of (P1)]] || item ||the subject is a concrete object (instance) of this class, category, or object group (eg: Article, Symposium, Note, etc) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Property: | | [[Property:P8|DOI (P8)]] || External identifier || DOI number as in https://doi.org/$1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Property:P30|volume (P30)]] || string || the volume of an item or publication vol. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Property:P32|issue (P32)]] || string || collection within a volume | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Property:P6|publication bluebook abbreviation (P6)]] || string || accepted bluebook abbreviation for a publication as in https://westerncriminology.org/publications/bluebook-abbreviations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Property:P4|page number (P4)]] || string || page where the article starts - first page | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Property:P19|website (P19)]] || URL ||object website | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
== Query example == | == Query example == | ||
| Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
'''View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'article':''' | '''View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'article':''' | ||
[https://q.linkeddata.work/#PREFIX%20ir%3A%20%3Chttps%3A%2F%2Fwb.linkeddata.work%2Fentity%2F%3E%0APREFIX%20irp%3A%20%3Chttps%3A%2F%2Fwb.linkeddata.work%2Fprop%2Fdirect%2F%3E%0A%0ASELECT%20%3Fitem%20%3FitemLabel%20WHERE%20%7B%0A%20%20%3Fitem%20irp%3AP1%20ir% | [https://q.linkeddata.work/#PREFIX%20ir%3A%20%3Chttps%3A%2F%2Fwb.linkeddata.work%2Fentity%2F%3E%0APREFIX%20irp%3A%20%3Chttps%3A%2F%2Fwb.linkeddata.work%2Fprop%2Fdirect%2F%3E%0A%0ASELECT%20%3Fitem%20%3FitemLabel%20WHERE%20%7B%0A%20%20%3Fitem%20irp%3AP1%20ir%3AQ137.%0A%20%20SERVICE%20wikibase%3Alabel%20%7B%20bd%3AserviceParam%20wikibase%3Alanguage%20%22en%22.%20%7D%0A%7D Query]} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:40, 20 November 2025
Open questions
- peer reviewed - we still have to discuss how to implement this. Is it that 'peer-reviewed journal' is an instance and 'student-run' journal is an instance that would be added on as varieties of the journal?
instance of Journal - common properties
If an item is an instance of a Journal, it may have a number of properties listed here but, as a baseline, it should contain the following properties:
Data models
| Property | Value | Usage note |
|---|---|---|
| title (P3) | string | title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes |
| published in (P31) | item | publication an item belongs to |
| author (P33) | item | main creator(s) of a written work |
| instance of (P1) | item | the subject is a concrete object (instance) of this class, category, or object group (eg: Article, Symposium, Note, etc) |
| DOI (P8) | External identifier | DOI number as in https://doi.org/$1 |
| volume (P30) | string | the volume of an item or publication vol. |
| issue (P32) | string | collection within a volume |
| publication bluebook abbreviation (P6) | string | accepted bluebook abbreviation for a publication as in https://westerncriminology.org/publications/bluebook-abbreviations |
| page number (P4) | string | page where the article starts - first page |
| website (P19) | URL | object website |
Query example
It may be helpful to see all of the items that are listed as an instance of journal. Here is the query for that question:
View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'article': Query}