Jump to content

Item talk:Q137: Difference between revisions

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From wikibase
No edit summary
 
(30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:
| [[Property:P3|title (P3)]] || string || title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes
| [[Property:P3|title (P3)]] || string || title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes
|-
|-
| [[Property:P17|start date (P17)]] || date || start date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities
| [[Property:P31|published in (P31)]] || item || publication an item belongs to
|-
|-
| [[Property:P14|end date (P14)]] || date || end date to accompany name in relation to publishing activities
| [[Property:P33|author (P33)]] || item || main creator(s) of a written work
|-
|-
| [[Property:P19|website (P19)]] || URL || often the primary URL where one might find out about the publication, could be thought of as the main or primary website
| [[Property:P1|instance of (P1)]] || item ||the subject is a concrete object (instance) of this class, category, or object group (eg: Article, Symposium, Note, etc)
|-
|-
| [[Property:P16|archive website (P16)]] || URL || this would be the URL where one finds archived content
| [[Property:P8|DOI (P8)]] || External identifier || DOI number as in https://doi.org/$1
|-
|-
| [[Property:P12|has ISSN (P12)]] || external identifier || this only needs the ISSN numbers and the link will be automatically created
| [[Property:P30|volume (P30)]] || string || the volume of an item or publication vol.
|-
|-
| [[Property:P13|indexed in (P13)]] || item || must point to an item
| [[Property:P32|issue (P32)]] || string || collection within a volume
|-
| [[Property:P6|publication bluebook abbreviation (P6)]] || string || accepted bluebook abbreviation for a publication as in https://westerncriminology.org/publications/bluebook-abbreviations
|-
| [[Property:P4|page number (P4)]] || string || page where the article starts - first page
|-
| [[Property:P19|website (P19)]] || URL ||object website
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 34: Line 40:
It may be helpful to see all of the items that are listed as an instance of journal. Here is the query for that question:
It may be helpful to see all of the items that are listed as an instance of journal. Here is the query for that question:


'''View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'journal':'''  
'''View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'article':'''  
[https://q.linkeddata.work/#PREFIX%20ir%3A%20%3Chttps%3A%2F%2Fwb.linkeddata.work%2Fentity%2F%3E%0APREFIX%20irp%3A%20%3Chttps%3A%2F%2Fwb.linkeddata.work%2Fprop%2Fdirect%2F%3E%0A%0ASELECT%20%3Fitem%20%3FitemLabel%20WHERE%20%7B%0A%20%20%3Fitem%20irp%3AP1%20ir%3AQ117.%0A%20%20SERVICE%20wikibase%3Alabel%20%7B%20bd%3AserviceParam%20wikibase%3Alanguage%20%22en%22.%20%7D%0A%7D Query]
[https://q.linkeddata.work/#PREFIX%20ir%3A%20%3Chttps%3A%2F%2Fwb.linkeddata.work%2Fentity%2F%3E%0APREFIX%20irp%3A%20%3Chttps%3A%2F%2Fwb.linkeddata.work%2Fprop%2Fdirect%2F%3E%0A%0ASELECT%20%3Fitem%20%3FitemLabel%20WHERE%20%7B%0A%20%20%3Fitem%20irp%3AP1%20ir%3AQ137.%0A%20%20SERVICE%20wikibase%3Alabel%20%7B%20bd%3AserviceParam%20wikibase%3Alanguage%20%22en%22.%20%7D%0A%7D Query]}

Latest revision as of 18:40, 20 November 2025

Open questions

  • peer reviewed - we still have to discuss how to implement this. Is it that 'peer-reviewed journal' is an instance and 'student-run' journal is an instance that would be added on as varieties of the journal?


instance of Journal - common properties

If an item is an instance of a Journal, it may have a number of properties listed here but, as a baseline, it should contain the following properties:

Data models

Data model for journal
Property Value Usage note
title (P3) string title of publication, may include start date and/or end date for name changes
published in (P31) item publication an item belongs to
author (P33) item main creator(s) of a written work
instance of (P1) item the subject is a concrete object (instance) of this class, category, or object group (eg: Article, Symposium, Note, etc)
DOI (P8) External identifier DOI number as in https://doi.org/$1
volume (P30) string the volume of an item or publication vol.
issue (P32) string collection within a volume
publication bluebook abbreviation (P6) string accepted bluebook abbreviation for a publication as in https://westerncriminology.org/publications/bluebook-abbreviations
page number (P4) string page where the article starts - first page
website (P19) URL object website

Query example

It may be helpful to see all of the items that are listed as an instance of journal. Here is the query for that question:

View all entities and labels that are an instance of 'article': Query}